W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > June 2002

RE: Target namespace in WSDL

From: Liu, Kevin <kevin.liu@sap.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Jun 2002 16:59:54 +0200
Message-ID: <99CA63DD941EDC4EBA897048D9B0061D01A5F1CD@uspalx20a.pal.sap-ag.de>
To: Martin Gudgin <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, www-ws-desc@w3.org

+1

Regards,  Kevin

-----Original Message-----
From: Martin Gudgin [mailto:mgudgin@microsoft.com]
Sent: Tuesday, June 25, 2002 3:08 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Subject: Target namespace in WSDL



Both WSDL and XML Schema have the notion of a target namespace. In XML
Schema this property can be absent, denoting constructs that are not
affiliated with a particular namespace. This was necessary because XML
Schema describes XML instances, and elements in an XML instance may be
unqualified ( not affiliated with a namespace ). 

The question I would like to pose is 'Does it makes sense to allow the
target namespace property of WSDL components to be absent?'. And I will
argue that it does not. WSDL does not describe XML instances, it
describes messages, portTypes, bindings and services. I think it makes
sense to mandate that these contructs always be affiliated with a
namespace.

To this end, I propose that we mandate the 'targetNamespace' AII on the
definitions EII. And that we modify the spec to say that the value of
the AII must be a non-zero length URI.

Changes to spec

Section 3.1

Add a bullet between current bullets 2 and 3;

* A target namespace attribute information item amongst its [attributes]
as described below


Section 3.1.1

Add a third bullet

* A type of anyURI in the http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema namespace

Add prose

The value of the targetNamespace attribute information item MUST NOT be
the empty string.



Gudge
Received on Thursday, 27 June 2002 11:00:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:20 GMT