W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > June 2002

issue 42: Shall "element" attribute of "part" only refer to elements defined in schema?

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 20 Jun 2002 18:03:10 +0600
Message-ID: <025301c21852$743ee8e0$82a6a409@lankabook2>
To: "WS-Desc WG \(Public\)" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

I would like to suggest that we close this issue as the new text
clearly indicates that the element attribute can only be used
to point to an XSD global element declaration.

(So the example is in error and we need to fix that.)

Sanjiva.

  <issue>
    <issue-num>42</issue-num>
    <title>Shall "element" attribute of "part" only refer to elements
defined in schema?</title>
    <locus>Spec</locus>
    <requirement>n/a</requirement>
    <priority>Design</priority>
    <topic></topic>
    <status>Active</status>
    <originator><a href="mailto:kevin.liu@sap.com">Kevin
Liu</a></originator>
    <responsible>Unassigned</responsible>
    <description>
    [<a
href="http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2002Feb/0023.html">ema
il</a>]
    <pre>In section 2.3 Messages, it states:
   " WSDL defines several such message-typing attributes for use with XSD:
        *element. Refers to an XSD element using a Qname.
        *type. Refers to an XSD simpleType or complexType using a Qname."

While in the section 3.1 example 4 and example 5, element is used as follow:
&lt;message name="GetTradePriceInput"&gt;
        &lt;part name="tickerSymbol" element="xsd:string"/&gt;
        &lt;part name="time" element="xsd:timeInstant"/&gt;
&lt;/message&gt;
References:
 Section 2.3 Message
 Section 3.1 SOAP Examples</pre>
    </description>
    <proposal>
    </proposal>
    <resolution>
    </resolution>
  </issue>
Received on Thursday, 20 June 2002 08:03:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:20 GMT