W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > April 2002

Re: Issue: Why should not there be a relationship among ports in a Service?

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 30 Apr 2002 01:51:46 +0600
Message-ID: <03f101c1efb7$4fff0050$17aa7cca@lankabook2>
To: "Prasad Yendluri" <pyendluri@webmethods.com>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
I added the following issue:

    <issue id="issue-intra-port-relationship">
      <head>Should intra-port relationships be allowed?</head>
      The above restrictions seems to be unnecessary. What is the
      justification?
      <source>Prasad Yendluri</source>
    </issue>

(This appears right below the restriction that Prasad was referring to.)

Sanjiva.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Prasad Yendluri" <pyendluri@webmethods.com>
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Sent: Tuesday, April 16, 2002 7:55 AM
Subject: Issue: Why should not there be a relationship among ports in a
Service?


> Section 2.7 Services states:
>
> "Ports within a service have the following relationship:
>
>    *   None of the ports communicate with each other (e.g. the output of
>      one port is not the input of another)."
>
> This seems to be an unnecessary restriction. What is the justification
> for it. Some of the specs that are built on WSDL seem to already violate
> this rule. Example excerpt from the XLANG specification:
>
> <service name="StockQuoteProviderService">
>                       <port name="pGetRequest"
> binding="tns:RequestReceivePortBinding">
>                         <soap:address
> location="mailto:quote@example1.com"/>
>                       </port>
>
>                       <port name="pSendResponse"
> binding="tns:ResponseSendPortBinding">
>                         <soap:address
> location="mailto:response@example2.com"/>
>                       </port>
>
>                       <xlang:behavior>
>                         <xlang:body>
>                           <xlang:sequence>
>                             <xlang:action operation="AskLastTradePrice"
>                               port="pGetRequest" activation="true"/>
>                               <xlang:action
> operation="SendLastTradePrice"
>                                 port="pSendResponse"/>
>                               </xlang:sequence>
>                             </xlang:body>
>                           </xlang:behavior>
> </service>
>
> I would like to suggest that this restriction is removed..
>
> Thanks, Prasad
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Received on Monday, 29 April 2002 15:54:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:19 GMT