W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > April 2002

Re: Issue: Why should not there be a relationship among ports in a Service?

From: Prasad Yendluri <pyendluri@webmethods.com>
Date: Fri, 26 Apr 2002 14:05:58 -0700
Message-ID: <3CC9C135.6A50892B@webmethods.com>
To: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
CC: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Hi Sanjiva,

The use of XLANG was just an example. It is not clear to me why that
restriction is needed.. There is no justification given in the spec. If there
is a reason for imposing such restriction, it would be good to understand
that..

Thanks, Prasad

-------- Original Message --------
Subject: Re: Issue: Why should not there be a relationship among ports in a
Service?
Resent-Date: Fri, 26 Apr 2002 06:55:04 -0400 (EDT)
Resent-From: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Date: Fri, 26 Apr 2002 06:51:14 -0400
From: "Sanjiva Weerawarana" <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
References: <3CBB849F.D60C4CE@webmethods.com>

Hi Prasad,

IMO XLANG's usage of ports this way is based on an interpretation
of solicit-response and output-only that go beyond what WSDL 1.1
intended. Its my understanding that the XLANG folks have moved
away from this too .. so I don't think we should remove this
constraint.

Bye,

Sanjiva.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Prasad Yendluri" <pyendluri@webmethods.com>
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Sent: Monday, April 15, 2002 9:55 PM
Subject: Issue: Why should not there be a relationship among ports in a
Service?


> Section 2.7 Services states:
>
> "Ports within a service have the following relationship:
>
>    *   None of the ports communicate with each other (e.g. the output of
>      one port is not the input of another)."
>
> This seems to be an unnecessary restriction. What is the justification
> for it. Some of the specs that are built on WSDL seem to already violate
> this rule. Example excerpt from the XLANG specification:
>
> <service name="StockQuoteProviderService">
>                       <port name="pGetRequest"
> binding="tns:RequestReceivePortBinding">
>                         <soap:address
> location="mailto:quote@example1.com"/>
>                       </port>
>
>                       <port name="pSendResponse"
> binding="tns:ResponseSendPortBinding">
>                         <soap:address
> location="mailto:response@example2.com"/>
>                       </port>
>
>                       <xlang:behavior>
>                         <xlang:body>
>                           <xlang:sequence>
>                             <xlang:action operation="AskLastTradePrice"
>                               port="pGetRequest" activation="true"/>
>                               <xlang:action
> operation="SendLastTradePrice"
>                                 port="pSendResponse"/>
>                               </xlang:sequence>
>                             </xlang:body>
>                           </xlang:behavior>
> </service>
>
> I would like to suggest that this restriction is removed..
>
> Thanks, Prasad
>
Received on Friday, 26 April 2002 17:03:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:19 GMT