W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-arch@w3.org > May 2003

Re: TAG updates "When to use GET" document

From: Hugo Haas <hugo@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 14 May 2003 10:42:41 +0200
To: "Champion, Mike" <Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com>
Cc: www-ws-arch@w3.org
Message-ID: <20030514084240.GE1291@w3.org>

* Champion, Mike <Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com> [2003-05-10 21:44-0400]
> http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/whenToUseGet.html
> 
> This is somewhat relevant to WSA (I believe it was Roger's comments that
> stimulated the revision), but there are only three sentences on Web services
> specifically:
> 
> "6 Ongoing work on GET in Web Services
> Since the first publication of this finding, W3C's XML Protocol Working
> Group has added a GET method to SOAP 1.2 (cf. section 4.1.2 of
> [SOAPADJUNCTS].
> Section 3 of WSDL 1.2 Bindings [WSDL] provides a binding to HTTP GET, which
> makes it possible to respect the principle of using GET for safe operations.
> However, to represent safety in a more straightforward manner, it should be
> a property of operations themselves, not just a feature of bindings."
> 
> Anyone have thoughts on the implications of this document for the WSA
> document, if any?  Anything we want to push back on? 

Since this has been the source of a lot of debates, we should address
this question in our document and refer to the TAG finding IMO. This
could go into section 3.1.

-- 
Hugo Haas - W3C
mailto:hugo@w3.org - http://www.w3.org/People/Hugo/
Received on Wednesday, 14 May 2003 04:42:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 July 2007 12:25:19 GMT