W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-arch@w3.org > January 2003

RE: Summing up on visibility(?)

From: Ugo Corda <UCorda@SeeBeyond.com>
Date: Wed, 8 Jan 2003 11:52:22 -0800
Message-ID: <A60C40997573F04C8D778D1B5D799C3B1E4B78@mail2002.stc.com>
To: "Mark Baker" <distobj@acm.org>, <www-ws-arch@w3.org>

> This is in contrast to if the ugly string was just opaque 
> data on which
> no further dispatch decision could be made.  Then the 
> intermediary would
> be able to conclude that the client was trying to set the state of the
> identified resource to the value in that string, even if it 
> didn't know
> anything about the string or its meaning.

Why? PUT is idempotent but not safe. RFC 2616 says "HTTP/1.1 does not define how a PUT method affects the state of an origin server".

Ugo
Received on Wednesday, 8 January 2003 14:52:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 July 2007 12:25:12 GMT