W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-arch@w3.org > February 2003

RE: Resource definition

From: Michael Mealling <michael@verisignlabs.com>
Date: 18 Feb 2003 21:27:55 -0500
To: "Burdett, David" <david.burdett@commerceone.com>
Cc: "'James M Snell'" <jasnell@us.ibm.com>, Assaf Arkin <arkin@intalio.com>, David Orchard <dorchard@bea.com>, "'Cutler, Roger \"\"\"\"(RogerCutler)'" <RogerCutler@chevrontexaco.com>, www-ws-arch@w3.org, www-ws-arch-request@w3.org
Message-Id: <1045621675.14267.368.camel@blackdell.neonym.net>

On Tue, 2003-02-18 at 19:38, Burdett, David wrote:
> In an earlier email, Francis McCabe said ...
> 
> >>>... to use one of Mark's earlier examples, turning on a light switch. The
> state of the light is a representable resource; no question. The action of
> flipping the switch is not so representable. The arm which is used to flip
> the switch is, however, a resource; although any representation of it in
> terms of bits is merely a symbol and not the real thing.<<<
> 
> So is the act of moving the arm to turn on/off the switch a resource?
> 

If you assign a URI to it then yes, it becomes a Resource as defined by
RFC2396....

-MM
Received on Tuesday, 18 February 2003 21:32:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 July 2007 12:25:15 GMT