W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webont-wg@w3.org > June 2003

Re: ISSUE 5.3 Semantic Layering

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2003 08:56:14 +0300
To: www-webont-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <200306300856.14487.jjc@hpl.hp.com>


Jos,
concerning the restriction.

I don't follow your reasoning.

From S&AS section 5

If
<x,y> in EXTI(SI(owl:hasValue))) and 
<x,p> in EXTI(SI(owl:onProperty)))

then
x in IOR, y in IOC union IDC, p in IOOP union IODP, and CEXTI(x) =

(that's a bug in S&AS - it should read y in IOT union LV1)

{u ***in IOT*** | <u, y> in EXTI(p) }
  

Your reasoning is unsound with respect to the starred part of the semantics.

Jeremy
Received on Monday, 30 June 2003 02:56:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:01 GMT