W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webont-wg@w3.org > July 2003

[Fwd: Question on OWL Lite]

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Jul 2003 08:55:33 +0100
Message-ID: <3F1E3F75.2060700@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
To: webont <www-webont-wg@w3.org>


Is this a small error in reference?
(sorry I have not drilled down myself)

Jeremy

-------- Original Message --------
To: www-rdf-interest@w3.org
Subject: Question on OWL Lite

In the OWL Web Ontology Language Reference (latest version) The subsection
"rdfs:range" under section 4.1 (RDF Schema constructs) makes a note about
the use of rdf:range in OWL Lite. According to the note "the range value
of a rdfs:range axiom must be a class identifier". I was under the
assumption that (in OWL Lite) datatypes could be considered as a valid
range value for rdfs:range, and not just class identifiers. Can someone
please clarify?

Thanks,
Deepali




-- 
==================================================
Deepali Khushraj				 =	
Research Assistant				 =
Laboratory for Advanced Information Technology	 =
University of Maryland, Baltimore County	 =
						 =
Tel:410-455-3971 
			 =
==================================================
Received on Wednesday, 23 July 2003 03:56:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:01 GMT