W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webont-wg@w3.org > January 2003

Re: XML presentation syntax Schema (modification in AnnotationType)

From: Sean Bechhofer <seanb@cs.man.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 9 Jan 2003 08:59:34 +0000 (GMT Standard Time)
To: Masahiro Hori <HORIM@jp.ibm.com>
cc: www-webont-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.WNT.4.50.0301090857490.900-100000@bean>

On Thu, 9 Jan 2003, Masahiro Hori wrote:

> >> This means that individuals can only be given types
> >> which are named classes, rather than arbitrary class
> >> descriptions. Is this right?
>
> As far as the individuals are concerned, that's true.
> The syntax actually reflects to the Abstract Syntax [1]
> in particular the following portion (Section 2.2 Facts):

Ok. In that case my question is "is the Abstract Syntax right?"

Cheers,

	Sean

-- 
Sean Bechhofer
seanb@cs.man.ac.uk
http://www.cs.man.ac.uk/~seanb
Received on Thursday, 9 January 2003 03:59:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:57:56 GMT