W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webdav-dasl@w3.org > January to March 2002

RE: href in where clause

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2002 20:52:15 +0100
To: "Elias Sinderson" <elias@cse.ucsc.edu>, "'dasl'" <www-webdav-dasl@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCMEACECAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Well,

I don't think that the uniqueness is guaranteed anywhere...

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Elias Sinderson
> Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 8:34 PM
> To: 'dasl'
> Subject: Re: href in where clause
>
>
> I would think that there should be a 1:1 mapping between URIs and the
> DAV:displayname property, thus making them unique. However, I'm really not
> familliar enough with the relevant internationalization issues
> here. That being
> the case, it follows that the DAV:displayname property must not
> be writable.
> That would allow one to give two resources the same display name,
> violating the
> above uniqueness assumption.
>
>     Elias
>
>
> Julian Reschke wrote:
>
> > Correct.
> >
> > Is it writable? Do all members of a collection have different
> displaynames?
> >
> > Julian
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Lisa Dusseault
> > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:36 PM
> > > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> > > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> > >
> > >
> > > A related problem, perhaps for RFC2518, is how displayname
> should be used.
> > > If displayname is only the final path segment or filename of a
> > > href (as most
> > > products seem to be implemented), then displayname might be
> sufficient for
> > > most of the kinds of searches you could do with href.
> > >
> > > Lisa
> > >
> > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> > > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:20 AM
> > > > To: dasl
> > > > Subject: DAV:href in where clause
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > DAV:href isn't a property, so it can't be used in queries.
> > > >
> > > > Is this a problem? Examples where DAV:displayname is queried
> > > > instead seem to
> > > > indicate that. A possible solution would be to allow DAV:href
> > > > whereever
> > > > DAV:prop is allowed in the where clause.
> > > >
> > > > For instance:
> > > >
> > > > <D:where>
> > > >   <D:like>
> > > >     <D:href/>
> > > >     <D:literal>%.doc</D:literal>
> > > >   </D:like>
> > > > </D:where>
> > > >
> > > > Of course it would be a problem that WebDAV is silent about
> > > > the allowed
> > > > formats that can appear in the href element (authority
> > > > mandatory? which
> > > > forms of relative URI references are allowed and interoperable?).
> > > >
> > >
>
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2002 14:52:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 22 March 2009 03:38:08 GMT