W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webdav-dasl@w3.org > January to March 2002

RE: href in where clause

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2002 19:28:37 +0100
To: "'dasl'" <www-webdav-dasl@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCOEPMEBAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Correct.

Is it writable? Do all members of a collection have different displaynames?

Julian

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Lisa Dusseault
> Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:36 PM
> To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> Subject: RE: href in where clause
>
>
> A related problem, perhaps for RFC2518, is how displayname should be used.
> If displayname is only the final path segment or filename of a
> href (as most
> products seem to be implemented), then displayname might be sufficient for
> most of the kinds of searches you could do with href.
>
> Lisa
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:20 AM
> > To: dasl
> > Subject: DAV:href in where clause
> >
> >
> > DAV:href isn't a property, so it can't be used in queries.
> >
> > Is this a problem? Examples where DAV:displayname is queried
> > instead seem to
> > indicate that. A possible solution would be to allow DAV:href
> > whereever
> > DAV:prop is allowed in the where clause.
> >
> > For instance:
> >
> > <D:where>
> >   <D:like>
> >     <D:href/>
> >     <D:literal>%.doc</D:literal>
> >   </D:like>
> > </D:where>
> >
> > Of course it would be a problem that WebDAV is silent about
> > the allowed
> > formats that can appear in the href element (authority
> > mandatory? which
> > forms of relative URI references are allowed and interoperable?).
> >
>
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2002 13:29:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 22 March 2009 03:38:08 GMT