W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webdav-dasl@w3.org > April to June 2002

RE: comment on DASL draft issue: qsd pseudo property

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 10 Jun 2002 23:23:10 +0200
To: "Lisa Dusseault" <ldusseault@xythos.com>, "'Julian Reschke'" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, "'Jim Davis'" <jrd3@alum.mit.edu>, <www-webdav-dasl@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCKEMNELAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>

> From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Lisa Dusseault
> Sent: Monday, June 10, 2002 6:49 PM
> To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'Jim Davis'; www-webdav-dasl@w3.org
> Subject: RE: comment on DASL draft issue: qsd pseudo property
>
>
>
> > Here's an attempt to avoid the usage of pseudo-properties (feedback
> > appreciated):
>
> Queryschema isn't a "pseudo-property" at all. In fact, the title

Quoting section 4: "This property is defined only in the context of such a
search, a server SHOULD not treat it as defined in the context of a PROPFIND
on the scope. The content of this property is an XML element whose name and
syntax depend upon the grammar, and whose value may (and likely will) vary
depending upon the grammar, arbiter, and scope."

> to section
> 4.1 simply calls it "The DAV:queryschema property".  Perhaps the
> oddity here
> could be cleared up very simply by adding that if the server supports
> PROPFIND, then that method may be used to retrieve the queryschema value,
> since it is just a ordinary property (much like DAV:supportedlocks).

The value of the pseudo-property (sorry) for a given resource x depends on:

- scope
- search grammar
- search arbiter y on which you ask

So it can't be a WebDAV property of the resource. In  particular, you can't
require that PROPFIND on the resource will return it as well, as the
resource may not even know that it's in scope of a particular search arbiter
supporting the given grammar.

> The use of the SEARCH method to retrieve the property value can
> remain as a
> convenience for clients or servers that don't support PROPFIND.  Even when
> clients and servers don't support PROPFIND, they are clearly using
> properties (any property in a <select> clause).

That's the problem I want to fix.
Received on Monday, 10 June 2002 17:23:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 22 March 2009 03:38:08 GMT