W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webdav-dasl@w3.org > April to June 1999

RE: JW17: character set translation

From: Babich, Alan <ABabich@filenet.com>
Date: Tue, 29 Jun 1999 14:23:35 -0700
Message-ID: <C3AF5E329E21D2119C4C00805F6FF58FE66B4E@hq-expo2.filenet.com>
To: "'DASL'" <www-webdav-dasl@w3.org>
Yes. Unfortunately, none of us were internationalization
experts. Alex has taken the action item to try to get 
internationalization experts involved. Would you care to 
propose some wording?

Alan Babich


-----Original Message-----
From: Jim Whitehead [mailto:ejw@ics.uci.edu]
Sent: Thursday, June 24, 1999 5:33 PM
To: Babich, Alan; 'DASL'
Subject: RE: JW17: character set translation




> The issue of character set translation in section 5.13 is the same issue
> for text in XML in general. Whatever describes how to deal
> with that would probably suffice to cover the case in section 5.13
> for the contains operator, wouldn't it?

I agree.  My point was that there should be a section in the spec. which
describes a good approach for handling this case.

- Jim
Received on Tuesday, 29 June 1999 17:22:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 22 March 2009 03:38:04 GMT