W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: April CCXML: <fetch> clarification [cc] ISSUE-718

From: RJ Auburn <rj@voxeo.com>
Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 08:46:38 -0400
Cc: www-voice <www-voice@w3.org>
Message-Id: <20297D1F-FCB9-4730-A09C-028C766248C6@voxeo.com>
To: Petr Kuba <kuba@optimsys.cz>
tracked as ISSUE-718
---
RJ Auburn
CTO, Voxeo Corporation
tel:+1-407-418-1800

Come join us at our Voxeo Customer Summit
June 21st  June 23rd at the Hard Rock Hotel
Register today for your All Access Pass:  
http://www.voxeo.com/summits/customer




On May 28, 2010, at 10:48 AM, Petr Kuba wrote:

> Hello www-voice,
> 
> We've got several comments regarding April modifications in document
> fetching:
> 
> 1) Section 6.2.7.1 states:
> 
> "If the platform does not support the content type returned from a
> <fetch> request but the fetch does successfully complete (for example
> HTTP 2xx response code) the platform MUST still throw a fetch.done event
> for the fetchid."
> 
> I believe that this statement is invalid if the mode value is
> "processed". In this case the following statement should be applied:
> 
> "Note that even if content is successfully fetched, errors in processing
> fetched content (for instance, a CCXML document with a syntax error) may
> result in an error.fetch being thrown."
> 
> Please clarify this.
> 
> -----------
> 
> 2) 6.3.2 fetch.done:
> 
> How shall content attribute behave in processed mode? The description
> states:
> 
> "If the CCXML browser can not represent the content in ECMAScript (for
> example some content that was fetched in processed mode) this may be
> ECMAScript undefined."
> 
> This implies that for some content in processed mode this atribute can
> contain a representation of the fetched content. Could this be more
> specific? When shall the content be specified and when not in processed
> mode? For instance, when fetching a CCXML document in processed mode,
> shall a text representation be also included in the content attribute?
> 
> -----------
> 
> 3) 6.3.3 error.fetch:
> 
> What are content and contenttype attributes good for in this event? I
> can imagine that there are situations where we obtain contenttype and
> then content fetching fails. Regarding the content attribute, how can it
> be used here? The only situation I can imagine is a content that was
> downloaded but parsing failed (in processed mode). Is it correct?
> 
> Please clarify on this.
> 
> Furthermore, all the attributes in error.fetch are required although they are not always available. When we fail to access the document (e.g. the server is unreachable) we don't have neither content nor content type. These attributes will be undefined. Wouldn't it be better to make them optional?
> 
> 
> Thanks,
> Petr
> 
> -- 
>  Petr Kuba, Project Manager
>  OptimSys, s.r.o
>  kuba@optimsys.cz
>  Tel: +420 541 143 065
>  Fax: +420 541 143 066
>  http://www.optimsys.cz
> 
Received on Thursday, 3 June 2010 12:47:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 3 June 2010 12:47:18 GMT