W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: [CCXML] Reg execution of subsequent elements after an event is encountered for current element in <transition> - [cc] - ISSUE-614

From: RJ Auburn <rj@voxeo.com>
Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 10:06:15 -0400
Cc: www-voice@w3.org, W3C Voice Browser Working Group <w3c-voice-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <0A3857ED-3030-4B2B-A051-649EAF7977EB@voxeo.com>
To: Rajesh N <rajeshn@huawei.com>
Rajesh:

This is being tracked as ISSUE-614. We will be reviewing this item on  
the ccxml conference call today.


	RJ

---
RJ Auburn
CTO, Voxeo Corporation
Chair, Editor and Chair, CCXML, VBWG, W3C

On Jul 2, 2009, at 9:25 AM, Rajesh N wrote:

> Hi,
>
> I have a doubt regarding the continuation of processing of  
> subsequent elements in a <transition>, after one of the elements has  
> encountered an error.
>
> Example:
> <transition event=”connection.connected”>
>     <log expr=”’In transition for connection.connected event’”/>
>     <dialogstart src=”BAD_ECMA_EXPR” />
>     <assign name=”state0” expr=”’dialog_Active’”/ 
> >                                  //assume state0 is the state  
> variable
> </transition>
>
> In this case, evaluation of “src” attribute for <dialogstart> leads  
> to an error.semantic event. Once the interpreter posts this event,  
> should it continue to execute the next element <assign> in the  
> transition?
>
> I felt that the paragraph describing the “continue / do not  
> continue” part for event handling in the CCXML specification was a  
> bit ambiguous. (Section 9.1 Overview – event handling). As per my  
> understanding, the interpreter should not execute the next element  
> in situations like (a) if the evaluation of an attribute of the  
> current element fails or (b) if the interpreter fails in any of its  
> internal processing related to the current element.
>
> The above given snippet is an example of (a).  An example of  
> situation (b) could be say, if <accept> tag is encountered when the  
> connection state is not ALERTING (ex: in a transition for  
> connection.connected) – This may lead to interpreter posting  
> error.connection.wrongstate event
>
> I think it may be more clearly described in the specification as to,  
> under which all conditions shall the interpreter continue to execute  
> subsequent elements. Is it that the interpreter can continue to  
> execute next element if it is able to process all attributes of the  
> current element without error and perform the necessary actions to  
> request the platform to realize the required operation?
>
> Thanks
> Rajesh
Received on Thursday, 16 July 2009 14:06:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 16 July 2009 14:06:59 GMT