W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: Comments on CCXML Working Draft 19 January 2007

From: RJ Auburn <rj@voxeo.com>
Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 10:05:06 -0400
Message-Id: <EB2ADF66-9CDA-4CEF-AA36-2556AA932254@voxeo.com>
Cc: "'www-voice@w3.org'" <www-voice@w3.org>, W3C Voice Browser Working Group <w3c-voice-wg@w3.org>
To: Hrvoje Nezic <hrvoje.nezic@envox-lab.hr>

Hrvoje:

The working group has reviewed your comments and thanks you for your  
review of the specification.

Please see inline for details on each of your comments.

Please let us know if these resolutions are acceptable to you. If we  
do not hear from you by 5/25/2007 we will consider this resolution  
accepted.

Thanks,

	RJ
---
RJ Auburn
CTO, Voxeo Corporation
Chair, Call Control Subgroup, VBWG.

On Feb 6, 2007, at 12:08 PM, Hrvoje Nezic wrote:

>
> 6.2.7: <fetch>
>
> Current text:
> "The event is one of fetch.done, which indicates that the  
> identified content was fetched successfully, or error.fetch,  
> indicative of a failure to fetch the requested content."
>
> Proposed text:
> "The event is one of fetch.done, which indicates that the  
> identified content was fetched successfully and in case of CCXML  
> document, XML parsing / validation was performed, or error.fetch,  
> indicative of a failure to fetch the requested content. "
>
> It is not quite clear from the description of <fetch> what the  
> CCXML interpreter should perform before its sends the fetch.done  
> event.

The working group has tracked this as ISSUE-230.

We have accepted your change with minor rewording to be more inline  
with the specification SHOULD/MUST/MAY language:

"If the requested content was fetched successfully, and in the case  
of CCXML content, was successfully
  parsed and validated, a fetch.done MUST be generated.  If the  
requested content failed to be fetched,
an error.fetch MUST be generated."



> 6.2.2.2: <meta> Attribute Details
>
> Current text:
> " Either the name or the http-equiv attribute has to be specified.  
> If neither of them is specified, or if both are specified, an  
> error.fetch event must be thrown."
>
> Proposed text:
> ""
>
> I think that this part of specification is in contradiction with  
> section 9.5.2: "Document Initialization Errors", which states:  
> "Errors that occur during documentation initialization (elements  
> that occur in the CCXML document before <eventprocessor>) occur  
> outside of CCXML's event handling mechanism. These errors MUST  
> cause the CCXML thread of execution to terminate and notify the  
> platform of the document error."
>
> The element <meta> occurs in the CCXML document before  
> <eventprocessor>, so it should be handled according to section 9.5.2.

The working group has tracked this as ISSUE-231.

Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy in the text in section  
6.2.2.2.  The text specified in this issue: “If neither of them is  
specified, or if both are specified, an error.fetch event must be  
thrown.” will be removed.
One clarification to your comment:  The detection of the error  
condition related to invalid use of attributes is something that  
would happen during XML parsing and is therefore handled as described  
in section 9.5.1 (fetching and compilation errors) rather than 9.5.2  
(Document Initialization Errors).
Received on Thursday, 10 May 2007 14:05:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 10 May 2007 14:05:28 GMT