W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > October to December 2006

Re: State transition from ALERTNG to CONNECTED in CCXML

From: Petr Kuba <kuba@optimsys.cz>
Date: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 15:01:26 +0200
Message-ID: <4538C8A6.10405@optimsys.cz>
To: www-voice@w3.org
Cc: jayalakshmi@huawei.com

Hi Jayalakshmi,

Jayalakshmi Swaminathan wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> Consider the following <transition> in a CCXML document. While 
> entering the transition for “connection.alerting” event, the 
> Connection State = ALERTING. As soon as the <accept> tag is 
> encountered, lets say a command is sent to the underlying Telephony 
> component to accept the incoming call. Should the Connection state be 
> changed to CONNECTED, regardless of the success or failure of accept 
> command?
>
No. The state is not changed until the Telephony component finishes the 
operation, sends e.g. connection.connected event and the EHIA starts to 
process the event. See CCXML specification, section 9.1:

"For instance, if a 'connection.alerting' event is being processed 
against a connection with ID 1234, then 
session.connections['1234'].state would have a value of 'ALERTING'. This 
is true even if the actual connection has already been terminated, with 
a 'connection.disconnected' event queued (but not yet processed) against 
the session. It is required that the ECMAScript state for the session is 
updated prior to the selection of a matching <transition>, since the 
<transition> might contain an ECMAScript conditional expression the 
value of which depends on the state changes caused by the event."

> Subsequently, if accepting the incoming call fails, which event should 
> be thrown – “error.connection” OR “connection.failed”?
>
It depends on the reason why accepting fails. For instance, if the 
calling party hangs up while the call is being accepted then the result 
should be probably connection.failed. If it fails because of some error 
then it should be error.connection.
>
> <transition event=”connection.alerting”> <!--For connectionid = 1234 -->
>
> <accept/>
>
> <if cond =”session.connections[‘1234’].state == ‘CONNECTED’ “>
>
> <log expr=” ‘State changed’ “/>
>
> <else/>
>
> <log expr=” ‘State not changed’ “/>
>
> </if>
>
> </transition>
>
> For the above transition, is the “State changed” log sent out?
>
No. As explained above.

Regards,
Petr

-- 
   Petr Kuba, Project Manager
   OptimSys, s.r.o
   kuba@optimsys.cz
   Tel: +420 541 143 065
   Fax: +420 585 750 429
   http://www.optimsys.cz


> Thanks,
>
> Jaya
>
> ***************************************************************************************
>
> This e-mail and attachments contain confidential information from 
> HUAWEI, which is intended only for the person or entity whose address 
> is listed above. Any use of the information contained herein in any 
> way (including, but not limited to, total or partial disclosure, 
> reproduction, or dissemination) by persons other than the intended 
> recipient's) is prohibited. If you receive this e-mail in error, 
> please notify the sender by phone or email immediately and delete it!
>
Received on Friday, 20 October 2006 13:01:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 30 October 2006 12:49:04 GMT