W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > October to December 2006

Local rule references in vxml 2.0

From: Petrova Anastasia <Anastasia.Petrova@bercut.com>
Date: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 15:16:27 +0400
Message-ID: <CD481F25862BDF4EB3014619BACB38D80367C2C2@master.office.bercut.ru>
To: <www-voice@w3.org>
Hello. Question is whether local rule references in inline grammars are allowed in vxml 2.0 or not.

Section 3.1.1.4 says:

The following are the forms of rule reference defined by [SRGS] <file:///D:\IMS\VXML\Voice%20Extensible%20Markup%20Language%20%28VoiceXML%29%20Version%202.0.htm#ref_SRGS>  that are not supported in VoiceXML 2.0.

*	Local rule reference: a fragment-only URI is not permitted. (See definition in Section 2.2.1 of [SRGS] <file:///D:\IMS\VXML\Voice%20Extensible%20Markup%20Language%20%28VoiceXML%29%20Version%202.0.htm#ref_SRGS> ). A fragment-only URI value for the src attribute causes an error.semantic event.

But two examples in the spec are using local rule references in the inline grammars (sections 3.1.1.1 and 3.1.1.2).

So, is it allowed to use local rule references in the inline grammars (it is said that fragment-only URI value for the src attribute causes an error.semantic event)?

Is this example from the SRGS valid:

 
<grammar mode="dtmf" version="1.0" 
šššššššššxmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" 
šššššššššxsi:schemaLocation="http://www.w3.org/2001/06/grammar 
šššššššššššššššššššššššššššššhttp://www.w3.org/TR/speech-grammar/grammar.xsd"
šššššššš xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2001/06/grammar">
 
<rule id="digit">
 <one-of>
šš <item> 0 </item>
šš <item> 1 </item>
šš <item> 2 </item>
šš <item> 3 </item>
šš <item> 4 </item>
šš <item> 5 </item>
šš <item> 6 </item>
šš <item> 7 </item>
šš <item> 8 </item>
šš <item> 9 </item>
 </one-of>
</rule>
 
<rule id="pin" scope="public">
 <one-of>
šš <item>
šššš <item repeat="4"><ruleref uri="#digit"/></item>
šššš #
šš </item>
šš <item>
šššš * 9
šš </item>
 </one-of>
</rule>
 
</grammar>

 

 

And one more question: If it is allowed to use local rule references in inline grammars, if the local reference contains unavailble rule name (e.g. rule does not exist in this grammar), what error event will occur?

 

 

Best regards, Anastasia Petrova

 

 
Received on Friday, 20 October 2006 11:16:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 30 October 2006 12:49:04 GMT