W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > June 2010

Re: HTML OK in <mtext> but not in <annotation-xml>, etc. [was: HTML5 with MathML has problem with numerical attrubute values]

From: Michael(tm) Smith <mike@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 17:52:11 +0900
To: Joe Java <cop3252@yahoo.com>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <20100616085210.GD53976@sideshowbarker>
Joe Java <cop3252@yahoo.com>, 2010-06-15 05:33 -0700:

> > The document-conformance rules for where HTML elements are
> > allowed to occur in MathML-in-HTML content are currently not
> > specified; but they will eventually be added to the HTML5
> > spec. I think the rules will at a minimum allow HTML “phrasing
> > content” elements within the MathML <mtext> element, so that
> > is what I have
> > experimentally implemented on  http://qa-dev.w3.org:8888/ for now.
> 
>   Will this be in the next update to the W3C validator?

No, it will be a while yet before I can push it up to the
production validator.

> I know it is not 'official' yet, but can I assume that using
> the 'mtext' tag to insert non-MathML elements is/will become kosher?

You can't assume anything :) I will say that the MathML3 spec
currently says:

  In the lax schema profile, elements from non-MathML namespaces
  are allowed in token elements, but not in other elements
  http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter6.html#world-int-combine-other

The set of MathML "token elements" is mi, mo, mn, ms, and mtext.
So allowing HTML content only in mtext is actually more
restrictive than what that says, and it could be that the document
conformance requirements may end up allowing it in the other token
elements as well.

The decision about where those document-conformance requirements
should be specced is something I am currently working on trying to
get resolved. IMHO, it is something that optimally should be
defined clearly an unambiguously in the MathML spec. But it's also
something that we may end up needing to specify instead within the
HTML5 (just for the "nested dolls" case of HTML content in MathML
content in HTML documents, not for the case of MathML documents or
MathML content anywhere except in HTML documents).

  --Mike

-- 
Michael(tm) Smith
http://people.w3.org/mike
Received on Wednesday, 16 June 2010 08:52:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:41 GMT