W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > September 2007

Re: Validator has become case-sensitive to the MEAT tag param CHARSET [ surely META, no? :) ]

From: Rick Bogart <rick@sun.Stanford.EDU>
Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 10:08:16 -0700
To: Rui del-Negro <w3validator@dvd-hq.info>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <20070920170816.GA29409@rick.Stanford.EDU>

> >I have seen several messages go through on this topic, and it appears
> >that the "CHARSET=" tag is not supposed to be case-sensitive. It is
> >particularly odd because I can change the case of the other tag values
> >and everything is fine:
> >
> ><META HTTP-EQUIV="CONTENT-TYPE" CONTENT="TEXT/HTML; charset=ISO-8859-1">
> >
> >validates with no problem; only the term "charset" is case-sensitive!
> >Is this going to be fixed, or do I have to change all my META tags to
> >get their pages to validate? Thanks,
> 
> "charset" isn't a tag. The "tag" there is <meta>. "text/html;  
> charset=iso-8859-1" is all part of the *value* of the attribute "content".  
> In other words, there is no reason why it should behave the same way or be  
> subject to the same rules as the tags (or attribute names).
> 
> As a general rule, if something isn't explicitly defined as being  
> case-insensitive, one should assume it is case-sensitive.
> 
> Having said that, I believe section 3.7 of RFC2616 states that "parameter  
> attribute names are case-insensitive". And, according to that same section  
> of that same RFC, that's exactly what "charset" is, in that context: the  
> name of a parameter attribute.
> 
> http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2616.html
> 
> Am I missing something?

No, you are not missing something. I apologize for using the wrong
terminology. But if we are agreed that "charset", as the name of a
parameter attribute, should be case-insensitive, are we not then also
agreed that the validator should not treat "charset" differently from
"CHARSET", as it now does?
Received on Thursday, 20 September 2007 17:08:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:25 GMT