W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > August 2004

Re: [VE][79] Error Message Feedback

From: Matt Seitz <seitz@neopathnetworks.com>
Date: Mon, 02 Aug 2004 15:15:35 -0700
Message-ID: <410EBD07.4070503@neopathnetworks.com>
To: www-validator@w3.org

David Dorward wrote:
> On Mon, 2004-08-02 at 20:20, Matt Seitz wrote:
> 
> 
>>Why does the Validator not report an error at the beginning of the illegal 
>>element (i.e., at the <ul> tag following the <p> tag)?
> 
> 
> In HTML, that isn't illegal. 

Maybe I am misunderstanding the HTML standard.  In HTML 4.0.1, section 9.3.1, I 
see, "The P element represents a paragraph. It cannot contain block-level 
elements (including P itself)." 
[http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/struct/text.html#h-9.3.1].  In Section 21 (Strict 
DTD) and Section 22 (Transitional DTD) I see ul listed as block element 
(http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/sgml/dtd.html#block and 
(http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/sgml/loosedtd.html#block).  Doesn't that mean that a 
ul tag following a p tag is illegal?
Received on Monday, 2 August 2004 18:16:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:08 UTC