W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > November 2002

Re: Beta: Charset attribute

From: Nick Kew <nick@webthing.com>
Date: Fri, 1 Nov 2002 18:19:39 +0000 (GMT)
To: Einar Westermann <einar.westermann@online.no>
cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.21.0211011815250.1501-100000@jarl.webthing.com>

On Fri, 1 Nov 2002, Einar Westermann wrote:

> 
> But can there really be a "HTTP Content-Type field" in an upload to the
> validator?

There can be an RFC822 Content-Type header, yes.  That's not strictly
HTTP, but it's where HTTP and other MIME applications come from.

I validated the document you posted, and it came up valid without
any warning or error messages.  If it's complaining at you, then it
seems to be picking up a bug in your browser, which is probably not
a good thing: at the very least it risks confusing the issue!

-- 
Nick Kew
Received on Friday, 1 November 2002 13:19:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:04 GMT