W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > February 2002

Re: "+" chars in links as bad as ampersands?

From: Liam Quinn <liam@htmlhelp.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2002 12:33:39 -0500 (EST)
To: Greg Roelofs <newt@pobox.com>
cc: <www-validator@w3.org>, <maps@activeworlds.com>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.33L2.0202221230180.29627-100000@localhost.localdomain>
On Mon, 18 Feb 2002, Greg Roelofs wrote:

> So, question:  _should_ I have to escape my plus-characters when they appear
> as an argument to the validator's "check" script

Yes.  The "+" character is reserved in URIs.  Your use of "+" in the query
string conflicts with the reserved purpose in which space characters are
replaced by "+".  See RFC 2396 for more details.

-- 
Liam Quinn
Received on Friday, 22 February 2002 12:33:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:00 GMT