W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > September 2001

Re: multiple white-space

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 13 Sep 2001 21:43:19 +0200
To: Jochem Heicke <jhl@surfeu.de>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <8912qtovtc3qpd2v5qhrqkgo2tfep9nvgj@4ax.com>
* Jochem Heicke wrote:
>Is there any definite proposal how multiple white-spaces
>should be rendered?

There is a normative definition on how user agents must
treat white space in HTML documents. Multiple white space
characters are converted to a single space character outside
the context of a pre element. All white space is reserved
inside pre elements with leading and trailing line breaks
as exception.

>But where is the reason to do this inside a value-attribute?

See e.g. section 6.2 of HTML 4.01.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Thursday, 13 September 2001 15:43:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:59 GMT