W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > March 2001

Re: Minimized P valid XHTML?

From: Osmo Saarikumpu <sendosmo@hotmail.com>
Date: Sat, 31 Mar 2001 11:50:15
To: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <LAW2-F146MC9slb7bOz00008279@hotmail.com>
>From: "Bertilo Wennergren" <bertilow@chello.se>
>The XML recommendation should set you straight:
>
>   Empty-element tags may be used for any element which has no content,
>   whether or not it is declared using the keyword EMPTY. For 
>interoperability,
>   the empty-element tag should be used, and should only be used, for 
>elements
>   which are declared EMPTY.
>
><http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-starttags>

Well, it certainly clears my problem by narrowing and it to an exact 
question. So, to clarify:

a) according XML 1.0 <colgroup /> is valid (may be used)

b) according to XHTML 1.0 <colgroup /> is not valid (must not be used)

and the question: which recommendation rules for a xhtml 1 Transitional 
document?

os
_________________________________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free E-mail from MSN Hotmail at http://www.hotmail.com.
Received on Saturday, 31 March 2001 06:50:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:55 GMT