W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > March 2001

RE: Minimized P valid XHTML?

From: Tim Bagot <tsb-w3-validator-0003@earth.li>
Date: Fri, 30 Mar 2001 00:15:08 +0000 (UTC)
To: <www-validator@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0103300001060.524-100000@windle.hack>
At 2001-03-29T23:23-0000, Osmo Saarikumpu wrote:-

> Studying this issue it seems that the DTD does not require end tags for any
> element! E.g.:
>
> <form action="foo">
> <textarea name="test" rows="3" cols="40" />
> </form>
>
> is valid (even seems to work ok in Opera 5). That being the case, it would
> seem that the validators are correct. Which raises onether question: which
> is normative, the DTD or the Recommendation?

The DTD is a (normative) part of the Recommendation. Strict conformance
with the DTD (i.e. that which is assessed by the W3C validation service)
is necessary for document conformance, but *not sufficient* (Sec. 3.1.1
<http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/index.html#strict>).


Tim Bagot
Received on Thursday, 29 March 2001 19:15:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:55 GMT