W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > March 2001

Re: validation error with script element?

From: Tim Bagot <tsb-w3-validator-0003@earth.li>
Date: Wed, 28 Mar 2001 07:02:48 +0000 (UTC)
To: <www-validator@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0103280655050.524-100000@windle.hack>
At 2001-03-27T22:03-0800, Michael Newton wrote:-

> i had some xhtml pages with the following line in them:
>
> <script src="default.js" type="text/javascript" defer="defer" />

>                              shouldn't the validator have told me that the
> minimized format wasn't applicable to this tag?

No. Section 3.1 of the XML recommendation[1] says "Empty-element tags may
be used for any element which has no content, whether or not it is
declared using the keyword EMPTY", although "For interoperability, the
empty-element tag should be used, and should only be used, for elements
which are declared EMPTY."

Tim Bagot

[1] <http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-starttags>
Received on Wednesday, 28 March 2001 02:02:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:55 GMT