W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > March 2001

Re: Table Validation

From: Tim Bagot <tsb@earth.li>
Date: Fri, 9 Mar 2001 08:17:08 -0500 (EST)
To: W3C Validator <www-validator@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0103091310171.1076-100000@windle.hack>
At 2001-03-09T12:06+0100, Terje Bless wrote:-

> >Yes, but just a few lines later:-
> >
> >      NOTE - If the body of a `text/html' message entity does not begin
> >      with a document type declaration, an HTML user agent should infer
> >      the above document type declaration. [-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN]
>
> I can't find this note. Can you give me an URI?

Ah. It turns out that this text appears in RFC 1866[1], but not in the
draft specification referenced by Liam Quinn.

Tim Bagot

[1] <http://www.ics.uci.edu/pub/ietf/html/rfc1866.txt>, section 3.3
Received on Friday, 9 March 2001 20:21:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:55 GMT