W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > July 2001

Re: charset parameter

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 25 Jul 2001 03:05:21 +0200
To: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <b24sltgdf3mrcah23bqopr5lt5tgn1vmb7@4ax.com>
* Terje Bless wrote:

(ok, I won't cc: you for this list any longer :-)

>>Since user agents must not assume any default encoding
>
>Wasn't this issue still up in the air last time I checked?

Maybe :)

>Since HTTP/1.1 has a default, XHTML can wave it's hands all
>it likes and it won't change a thing.

For what or whom? HTML 4 explicitly says user agents must not assume a
default value for the charset parameter, as says RFC 3023 for
application/xml (and application/xhtml+xml refers to that), so this is
rather intentionally, isn't it? Sure, dump applications that don't know
nothing about HTML may assume some default encoding (but as for
application/xml they SHOULD NOT) but we don't have to deal with that.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Tuesday, 24 July 2001 21:06:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:59 GMT