W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-cvs@w3.org > August 2011

[Bug 13821] href attributes not being restricted to valid URIs

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 18 Aug 2011 11:50:08 +0000
To: www-validator-cvs@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Qu16u-0008HJ-T8@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=13821

--- Comment #1 from Ben <sepster@internode.on.net> 2011-08-18 11:50:08 UTC ---
Section 2.4.3 of the URI definition at http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt
clearly excludes the backslash character, for example, from a valid URI.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 18 August 2011 11:50:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:17:46 UTC