W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-cvs@w3.org > October 2006

[Bug 3810] Doesn't correctly validate non "empty" elements that use shortcut

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 06 Oct 2006 11:01:04 +0000
CC:
To: www-validator-cvs@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GVnRw-0007GI-Qu@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3810

           Summary: Doesn't correctly validate non "empty" elements that use
                    shortcut
           Product: Validator
           Version: HEAD
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: check
        AssignedTo: ot@w3.org
        ReportedBy: iDunno@sommitrealweird.co.uk
         QAContact: www-validator-cvs@w3.org


When using XHTML, according to the specification (XHTML1 spec, section 4.3,
http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/#h-4.3) it is required that any element that has
not got EMPTY declared in the DTD should always use the form <tag></tag>, but
testing this, for example with a simple XHTML document containing <div />
passes validation.
Received on Friday, 6 October 2006 11:01:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:54:54 GMT