W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > August 2006

Re: Validator incorrectly reports validity for case of font-family _keyword_ that is enclosed in quotes

From: Philip TAYLOR <P.Taylor@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
Date: Mon, 21 Aug 2006 12:10:49 +0100
Message-ID: <44E994B9.6060500@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
To: Cecil Ward <cecil@cecilward.com>
CC: www-validator-css@w3.org

Surely

	a {font-family: "Serif"}

simply specifies that the font family for <A> elements
should be the font called "Serif" (if it exists), and
makes no reference to the generic serif font family
at all ?

Philip Taylor
--------
Cecil Ward wrote:
> Test case checked using direct input mode, grammar CSS2 selected:
> 
> Test case :
> 
> a { font-family:  "Serif"; }
> 
> 
> I believe that the above is illegal, if my reading of CSS 2.1 and CSS 2 is
> correct, yet the validator reports no error.
> 
> Reasoning: CSS2 section 15.2.2 states "Generic font family names are
> keywords, and therefore must not be quoted.".
> 
> 
> Regards,
> 
> Cecil Ward.
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 21 August 2006 11:11:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:17 GMT