W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > October 2002

Re: Content-Location not handled

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 15 Oct 2002 11:54:10 +0200 (MEST)
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
cc: www-validator-css@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.44.0210151149580.1385-100000@tarantula.inria.fr>

On Mon, 14 Oct 2002, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:

> * Yves Lafon wrote:
> >The validator is not computing the base-URI of the document according to
> >RFC2616 Section #14.14 (ie: when a Content-Type is sent, absolute or
> >relative URI, it is not used as the base URI, and only the request URI is
> >(wrongly) used.
>
> If you say "only", does it mean that the validator also ignores the
> <base> element in (X)HTML documents?

I did my tests on a document without a <base> element. of course, <base>
takes precedence (per rfc2396 Section #5.1).
It should be in the css-validator tests.
Thanks,

-- 
Yves Lafon - W3C
"Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras."
Received on Tuesday, 15 October 2002 05:54:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:11 GMT