W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > September to October 2002

RE: Use of ";" in URL

From: Mike Dierken <mike@dataconcert.com>
Date: Wed, 4 Sep 2002 09:25:51 -0700
Message-ID: <2AE31649CF989F4FB354F6D95EB0CE6E5CEF57@xmlfmail.xmlfund.com>
To: "'Diwakar Shetty'" <diwakar.shetty@oracle.com>, www-talk@w3.org


URI have different regions that use different characters for different
things.
Within the 'path' portion of a URI, the ';' is used to separate 'parameters'
within a path segment.
I doubt this is widely supported by URI parsers (java code, servlets, php,
asp, etc.) - but I honestly don't know.

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt

--RFC2396--
The path may consist of a sequence of path segments separated by a
   single slash "/" character.  Within a path segment, the characters
   "/", ";", "=", and "?" are reserved.  Each path segment may include a
   sequence of parameters, indicated by the semicolon ";" character.
   The parameters are not significant to the parsing of relative
   references.
--RFC2396--


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Diwakar Shetty [mailto:diwakar.shetty@oracle.com] 
> Sent: Wednesday, September 04, 2002 6:51 AM
> To: www-talk@w3.org
> Subject: Use of ";" in URL
> 
> 
> 
> I could understand the use of "&" in URL for HTTP requests
> "&" separates the <name>=<value> pair
> 
> However, what is the use of ";" in URLS ?
> 
> Thanks
> Diwakar
> 
Received on Wednesday, 4 September 2002 12:27:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:27 GMT