W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > March to April 2000

Re: binaries in an xml file

From: Ari Gordon-Schlosberg <regs@nebcorp.com>
Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2000 00:20:04 -0500
To: www-talk@w3.org
Message-ID: <20000417002004.A975@nebcorp.com>
[Lewinsohn <jlewinso@netvision.net.il>]
> i'm trying to embed a binary file withing an xml file.
> i don't wont to use an entity but must literaly include the binary file
> inside.
> any suggestions?
> 

Yup. Base64 encode it and stick it in a CDATA field.  Look at section 5.2
in RFC 1521: Base64 Content-Transfer-Encoding and 2.7 in the XML 1.0 spec.

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1521.html
http://www.w3.org/TR/1998/REC-xml-19980210#sec-cdata-sect

-- 
Ari							there is no spoon
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.nebcorp.com/~regs/pgp for PGP public key
Received on Monday, 17 April 2000 01:20:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT