W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > January to February 2000

Re: quickie: client force no headers in server response

From: Dmitry Beransky <dberansky@ucsd.edu>
Date: Wed, 09 Feb 2000 13:09:11 -0800
Message-Id: <4.3.0.33.0.20000209130217.00e89690@biomail.ucsd.edu>
To: www-talk@w3.org
At 12:46 PM 2/9/00 , Grahame Grieve wrote:


>No there is no way. Mainly because it doesn't make sense. The headers are
>sent to tell you about the entity. it's not too hard to parse the headers
>properly.

Are you sure?  Section 6 of RFC 1945 says:

Response = Simple-Response | Full-Response

Simple-Response = [ Entity-Body ]
Full-Response = Status-Line ; Section 6.1
                 *( General-Header ; Section 4.3
                 | Response-Header ; Section 6.2
                 | Entity-Header ) ; Section 7.1
                 CRLF
                 [ Entity-Body ] ; Section 7.2

A Simple-Response should only be sent in response to an HTTP/0.9 
Simple-Request or if the server only supports the more limited HTTP/0.9 
protocol. If a client sends an HTTP/1.0 Full-Request and receives a 
response that does not begin with a Status-Line, it should assume that the 
response is a Simple-Response and parse it accordingly. Note that the 
Simple-Response consists only of the entity body and is terminated by the 
server closing the connection.

Where Simple-Request is defined as "Simple-Request = "GET" SP Request-URI CRLF"


It sounds like if you'd send a HTTP/0.9 type request to a server, it should 
reply only with an entity body.

Cheers
Dmitry
Received on Wednesday, 9 February 2000 16:05:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT