W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > January to February 2000

Re: HTTP RFC 2616 Question

From: Clinton Wong <clintdw@netcom.com>
Date: Wed, 9 Feb 2000 12:51:36 -0800 (PST)
Message-Id: <200002092051.MAA12005@netcom.com>
To: deancron@microsoft.com (Dean Cron)
Cc: www-talk@w3.org ('www-talk@w3.org')
Dean Cron writes:
> In section 5.1 of RFC 2616 (
> http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec5.html#sec5.1
> <http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec5.html#sec5.1> ), the line
> for an HTTP PUT command specifies that HTTP/1.1 be appended to the end of
> the command. Would a web server platform that does not support the
> HTTP-version append be out of compliance with the RFC, or is this an
> optional command for older web server platforms?

To summarize your questions:

1.  If a web server does not support HTTP/1.1, is it non-compliant
    with the HTTP/1.1 spec?

Yes.  HTTP/1.0 web servers are non-compliant with the HTTP/1.1 spec.
However, the interaction between HTTP/1.1 clients and HTTP/1.0 servers
should be graceful.

2.  Is the PUT method not valid in older versions of HTTP?

PUT is valid in HTTP/1.0.  It probably is not valid in HTTP/0.9.

3.  Is the PUT method optional in HTTP/1.0?

The implementation of PUT is optional in HTTP/1.0.  It is
also optional in HTTP/1.1.

Clinton
Received on Wednesday, 9 February 2000 15:51:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT