W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > January to February 2000

HTTP RFC 2616 Question

From: Dean Cron <deancron@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 9 Feb 2000 10:29:47 -0500 (EST)
Message-ID: <AB0BB46CFA0AD211A3B10008C728E7F10CA5DBF8@CLT-MSG-01>
To: "'www-talk@w3.org'" <www-talk@w3.org>
In section 5.1 of RFC 2616 (
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec5.html#sec5.1
<http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec5.html#sec5.1> ), the line
for an HTTP PUT command specifies that HTTP/1.1 be appended to the end of
the command. Would a web server platform that does not support the
HTTP-version append be out of compliance with the RFC, or is this an
optional command for older web server platforms?
 
 
Thanks in advance!
 
Dean Cron
Received on Wednesday, 9 February 2000 13:58:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT