W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > July to August 1999

Re: caching of cgi-generated pages

From: Mike Meyer <mwm@phone.net>
Date: Wed, 28 Jul 1999 10:10:51 -0700 (PDT)
To: www-talk@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.BSF.4.10.9907280949480.62724-100000@guru.phone.net>
On Wed, 28 Jul 1999, Dmitry Beransky wrote:
:->Which specification states (recommends) that browsers should not cache 
:->cgi-generated pages?

Do you want the HTTP/1.1 standard (RFC 2616)? That makes the
requirement that caching should be transparent to the user most of the
time, which means that browsers generally shouldn't cache dynamically
generated pages. Since browsers can't reliably detect such pages, it's
really up to the web application author to use the HTTP cache control
mechanisms to make sure this happens properly.

	<mike
Received on Wednesday, 28 July 1999 13:11:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT