W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > September to October 1996

Re: Simple(?) comments question...

From: Arnoud <galactus@htmlhelp.com>
Date: Wed, 18 Sep 1996 20:54:10 +0200
To: www-talk@w3.org
Message-ID: <SVEQy4uYOtCS089yn@htmlhelp.com>
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----

In article <828.9609180920@strachey.ecs.soton.ac.uk>,
S.N.Brodie@ecs.soton.ac.uk wrote:
> My impression is that this is not a correctly terminated comment, since
> it does not fit the strict definition given in RFC1866.  However,
> that's irrelevant, as all 3 browsers I've tried it on accept it. 

I suppose these browsers simply consider "<!--" the comment starting
tag and "-->" the corresponding closing tag. My favourite way to
demonstrate that is the following *legal* comment:

  <!-- -- --> -->

That's two comments, one of which only contains " " and one contains
"> ".

Anyway, as far as I can see RFC 1866 does not discuss the "-" character
as last character before "--" explicitly. It only states (section 3.2.5)

   Each comment starts with `--' and includes
   all text up to and including the next occurrence of `--'.

I'm just confused if the sequence "---" _should_ be seen as "-"
followed by "--" or as "--" followed by "-".

Galactus

- -- 
E-mail: galactus@htmlhelp.com .................... PGP Key: 512/63B0E665
Maintainer of WDG's HTML reference: <http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/>


-----END PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Received on Wednesday, 18 September 1996 15:02:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:19 GMT