W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > March to April 1996

PUT and FTP?

From: Gregory Holmberg <holmberg@frame.com>
Date: Thu, 25 Apr 1996 19:36:24 -0700
Message-Id: <9604251936.ZM12959@lotus>
To: www-talk@w3.org
What would it take to get PUT and FTP to work?

	w3c -dest ftp://host/file -put file

I want this in case the Web server the user is connected to
doesn't support HTTP PUT (as the two most popular servers currently,
NCSA and Apache, don't).

Looking at the code in HTFTP, I notice that in HTFTPGetData(),
in state NEED_ACTION, the FTP command is assumed to be RETR.
I've looked at RFC959, and I think I could add some code to
send the STOR command to put the file, but I'm not sure how
to hook it all up.  I tried looking at HTLoadHTTP() for
comparison, and I think it has something to do with checking
HTRequest_isDestination(), and using FD_READ and HTEvent_Register(),
but frankly, I'm confused by this code.

Can someone give me a clue?
Received on Thursday, 25 April 1996 22:32:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:19 GMT