W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > July to August 1995

Re: can multi-content-type in a message?

From: Darren New <dnew@sgf.fv.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Aug 1995 15:11:18 +0100
To: Paul Williams <pcw@hooked.net>
Cc: wqf@uestc.edu.cn, www-talk@w3.org
Message-Id: <Pine.3.89.9508221546.C108-0100000@sgf.fv.com>
> the output for your cgi should look like this:
> 
> [http server headers]
> Content-Type: multipart/mixed;border=ThisRandomString-----
> 
> ThisRandomString-----
> Content-Type: text/html;version=2.0
> 
> [your html here]
> ThisRandomString-----
> Content-Type: audio/au (or whatever it is)
> 
> [the stream here]

Not quite. Each instance of "ThisRandomString" needs "--" before it, and 
the last part needs "--" both before and after.  Check RFC1521.
Received on Tuesday, 22 August 1995 15:18:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:18 GMT