W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > July to August 1995

Re: can multi-content-type in a message?

From: Siddharth Tiku <tiku@sonicsys.stph.net>
Date: Tue, 22 Aug 1995 11:03:35 +0500
Message-Id: <v02110100ac5f68087db7@[196.12.54.9]>
To: www-talk@w3.org
>I want to program a cgi to transfer a piece of audio together with a text/html
>back to the browser. The audio can be a explanation to the file or even a some
>music. I need it because the file is in English and the audio explanation is
>in Chinese, and the audio should be immediately played without a user to click.
>
>So, can I transfer different types of contents in a single message? From the
>http draft I can see no hint whether it is possible or impossible.
>
>Thanks!
>
>Robert Wang


Yes, you can do it.
This concept in HTTP 1.0 is borrowed from MIME.
Have a look at the section 8.1.2 (MultiPart Types ) in HTTP draft.
For further details refer to  RFC 1521.( MIME-1).

*******************************
*       Siddharth Tiku        *
*    tiku@sonicsys.stph.net   *
*******************************
Received on Tuesday, 22 August 1995 01:28:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:18 GMT