W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > January 2011

Re: Understanding 'Content-Location' header in the IETF HTTPbis draft

From: Nathan <nathan@webr3.org>
Date: Wed, 05 Jan 2011 14:58:39 +0000
Message-ID: <4D24871F.9080508@webr3.org>
To: Bob Ferris <zazi@elbklang.net>
CC: www-tag@w3.org
Bob Ferris wrote:
> Yeah, I know what you mean (btw, I searched for quite a while for this 
> definition, but hadn't found it - is it new?). You are pointing to the 
> difference between URI and URIref. However, since resources can also be 
> identified by URIs with fragements, we should consider them as their 
> effective request URIs. From my point of view this would deregulate the 
> differentiated handling of hash and slash URIs in this case.

Just to quickly clarify the usage of "URI Reference"

URI includes fragments in the current RFC 3986:
   http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986

   URI = scheme ":" hier-part [ "?" query ] [ "#" fragment ]

When the RDF specifications were released the above new RFC was not a 
web standard yet, so an RDF URI Reference was described in line with the 
then current standard URI RFC, 2396:
   http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2396

   URI-reference = [ absoluteURI | relativeURI ] [ "#" fragment ]

The RDF URI Reference described in the RDF specifications however, is 
compatible (and supposed to be) URI / IRI as described by the 
now-current RFCs.

As far as I know this will be addressed and updated by the new RDF WG.

As for fragments, I'd merely point you to:
    http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-3.5

Best,

Nathan
Received on Wednesday, 5 January 2011 15:07:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:48:29 GMT