W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > July 2009

RE: Can "http://danbri.org" and "http://danbri.org/" URIs represent different things?

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Sat, 4 Jul 2009 04:00:44 -0400 (EDT)
To: Larry Masinter <LMM@acm.org>
cc: www-tag@w3.org
Message-ID: <alpine.DEB.1.10.0907040354250.30138@wnl.j3.bet>
On Thu, 2 Jul 2009, Larry Masinter wrote:

>>>>> Could http://danbri.org be a URI for "me the person", and
>>>>> http://danbri.org/
>>>>> be a document about me (and also serve as my OpenID)?
>
> Allowing http://danbri.org and http://danbri.org/ to "represent"
> different things would be a bad design choice. Don't do it.

There is the interesting case of 'OPTIONS' in RFC 2616.

OPTIONS * HTTP/1.1
Host: danbri.org

<<
    The four options for Request-URI are dependent on the nature of the
    request. The asterisk "*" means that the request does not apply to a
    particular resource, but to the server itself, and is only allowed
    when the method used does not necessarily apply to a resource.
>>

as opposed to
OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1
Host: danbri.org

Issue is... there is no way to express in an URI that you want to do a 
OPTIONS * htp://danbri.org instead of http://danbri.org/ is the closest 
way of indicating such request (but still far from identifying something 
abstract).

-- 
Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.

         ~~Yves
Received on Saturday, 4 July 2009 08:00:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:48:14 GMT