W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > July 2009

Re: Can "http://danbri.org" and "http://danbri.org/" URIs represent different things?

From: Pat Hayes <phayes@ihmc.us>
Date: Thu, 2 Jul 2009 13:31:31 -0500
Cc: <danbri@danbri.org>, <skw@hp.com>, <www-tag@w3.org>
Message-Id: <AAD199CA-E87F-49DC-97FC-B153E1D218DF@ihmc.us>
To: <john.1.kemp@nokia.com> <john.1.kemp@nokia.com>
On Jul 2, 2009, at 10:48 AM, <john.1.kemp@nokia.com> <john.1.kemp@nokia.com 
 > wrote:

...

> My reading of the MUST in RFC 2616:
>
> "If the abs_path is not present in the URL, it MUST be given as "/"  
> when
>   used as a Request-URI for a resource"
>
> is that "no path" is considered to be the equivalent of a path of "/".
>
> My reading would thus be that the URIs denote the /same/ thing.
>


What you cite refers to "when it is used as a Request-URI". That is  
precisely why it does not necessarily refer to denotation. It is  
centrally important in all these discussions to keep the two things  
clearly separate. URIs can be used to request (access to) a network  
resource, and they can be used as names, to denote a resource. The two  
functions are distinct, and need not coincide. Some URIs can denote  
without being able to be usable to request anything; others may work  
as requests but not denote what it is that they request (according to  
http-range-14, a 303 redirect sets up this possibility.)

That wording of RFC 26167 that you cite may not have been intended  
this way, but in fact it gives a perfect justification for a decision  
that the "/"-less URI might denote something other than what the "/"- 
normalized URI requests, as danbri originally proposed

Pat Hayes
Received on Thursday, 2 July 2009 18:32:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:48:14 GMT