W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > January 2009

editorial: unclear use/misuse of "link" (vs. "link to")

From: Barclay, Daniel <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:32:26 -0500
Message-ID: <498347BA.2070206@fgm.com>
To: <www-tag@w3.org>
Regarding the document "The Self-Describing Web" at
http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/selfDescribingDocuments-2008-12-03 :

A few sentences are a bit confusing because they use just the verb "link"
when they should use "link to."

Section 4.2.1 says:

   ... the ATOM entry that links it.

That occurrences of "links it" should be "links to it" (otherwise the reader is
left wondering, "'the entry that links it' ... to what?").

Section 1 says:

   Machine-processable specifications for interpreting new formats should
   be provided on the Web, and linked from representations that use ...

That "linked from" should (probably) be "linked to from" (or some construction
with "to which" if you want).

Section 4.2.1 also says:

   ... relationship between the linked resource and ...

That "the linked resource" should _probably_ be "the linked-to resource" (or,
again, some construction with "to which").


There are several other uses of "link" that should be edited.  (The majority
of uses of "link" and "link to" seem to be correct.)


(When "link" is used transitively, the object of the verb is the things are
are linked together (not something that the _subject_ of the verb links to
(or "not something to which the subject of the verb links") ).)


Daniel
-- 
(Plain text sometimes corrupted to HTML "courtesy" of Microsoft Exchange.) [F]
Received on Friday, 30 January 2009 18:33:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:48:11 GMT