W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > June 2008

Re: XRI vote aftermath

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 14:55:04 -0400
Message-ID: <e9dffd640806071155h5cae66edve0d99b0bb478f107@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Drummond Reed" <drummond.reed@cordance.net>
Cc: "Ray Denenberg, Library of Congress" <rden@loc.gov>, "Schleiff, Marty" <marty.schleiff@boeing.com>, "Henry S. Thompson" <ht@inf.ed.ac.uk>, www-tag@w3.org

Drummond,

On Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 1:17 PM, Drummond Reed <drummond.reed@cordance.net>
> This is one of the most frequently asking questions about XRI. The short
> answer is #1.4 on the XRI 2.0 FAQ
> (http://www.oasis-open.org/committees/xri/faq.php):
>
> ****** QUOTE ******
>
> What is the relationship of XRI to URI and IRI?
>
> URI (RFC 3986) is the IETF/W3C standard for addressing on the Web. IRI
> (Internationalized Resource Identifier, RFC 3987) builds on top of the URI
> specification by extending the syntax to include Unicode characters. It also
> defines a transformation from an IRI into a valid URI for applications that
> can only accept URIs.
>
> XRI follows this same model. It builds on the IRI specification by extending
> the syntax to include features needed by abstract, structured identifiers
> intended to identify resources independent of any specific network location,
> domain, application, or protocol.

That seems to suggest that you believe that URIs - including http URIs
- cannot be used as location/domain/application/protocol-independent
identifiers.  Why is that?

>From my POV, all that's required for identification is an identifier -
a string - and all URIs, including http URIs, are strings.  In other
words, any URI can identify any resource.

Mark.
Received on Saturday, 7 June 2008 18:55:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:58 GMT