W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > September 2003

RFC 2119 & point categorization

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Sat, 27 Sep 2003 00:15:08 -0400
To: www-tag@w3.org
Message-ID: <20030927001508.A9630@www.markbaker.ca>

Hi,

I'm a bit confused about the semantics of the interaction between RFC
2119 requirements levels and the "point categorization" system currently
in webarch.  It seems they're at odds in places, since they're not
orthogonal concepts.  For example ...

Does a SHOULD in a "good practice" have the same weight as a SHOULD in a
"principle"?

Can a good practice use MUST? (e.g. URI Opacity)

If "SHOULD" *does* mean something different in a good practice than in
a principle, I feel that the use of RFC 2119 should be dropped because
it's obviously not being followed.  If not, I'd say that the
categorization system needs reworking to ensure that the categories
posess no requirements level semantics, either explicitly (by
definition) or implicitly (by name).

FWIW, my personal preference would be to drop the use of 2119, because
I believe that what webarch is trying to communicate requires finer
grained requirements levels than 2119 offers.

Thanks.

Mark.
--
Mark Baker.   Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA.        http://www.markbaker.ca
Received on Saturday, 27 September 2003 00:10:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:21 GMT